It is the sole responsibility of the Guest to identify and obtain all required travel documents for the entire cruise vacation and have them available when necessary. Please check with your travel agent, government agency, Embassy or Consulate to ensure that you have all the proper documentation to board the ship and enter each of the countries on your cruise. Guests without proper traveling documentation will be denied boarding. Travel restrictions for each destination country may vary according to a Guest's citizenship. No refunds will be given to individuals who fail to bring proper documentation. All information listed is up to date as of the on-line publishing and may be subject to eventual changes without further notice; it is merely explanatory and non-committing. Please refer to your local authorities (embassies, consulates, etc.) to verify the accuracy of this information and any other detail you may need.
Schengen Area Ports

Please refer to your cruise itinerary: for cruises completely within Schengen area, valid passport or ID card required for European Community passengers. All other passenger’s nationalities are required passport and/or Single Entry Schengen Visa. For cruises including one or more Non Schengen ports, passport and Multiple Entry Visa required unless differently sequenced. Please refer our Contact Center for further information.

United States

International travellers who are seeking to travel to the United States are now subject to enhanced security requirements therefore missing information or impossibility to show any requested document required, might cause boarding denial. All eligible travellers who wish to travel to the U.S.A. by air or sea have to fulfill all required documents with appropriate Visas or ESTA . Travellers eligible to travel under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) must obtain an electronic travel authorisation prior to boarding a carrier (ESTA). Residual validity of ESTA must be checked carefully (valid for 2 years from issuance). In case of passport renewal or duplication, a new ESTA is required. In all cases, a printed copy of the approved ESTA application or valid US Visa must be presented upon check-in prior to boarding the vessel to enable personnel to a faster processing and avoid requests of proof. To check which countries participate in the VWP and for any further information, please visit the website

All other passengers are kindly required to check with relevant Embassy or Consulate. Beginning January 21st, 2016, the U.S. Government enforced restrictions for ESTA and Visa applicants, who have visited Iran, Iraq, Sudan, Syria after March 2011. Travellers are kindly reminded to check any update and the release of any official notes on the following website.

Cuba

Please click here for more information about VISA and Travel Insurance required for Cuba itineraries. Cruising to Cuba from the USA requires guests to comply to the people-to-people educational program

Click here to learn more.

Egypt, Morocco and Gibraltar

For minors travelling to these countries, please consider that the “Birth Certificate with travel abroad authentication” and the “Identity Certificate for children” are no longer considered valid. Children under 15 years of age must therefore: - possess their own passport, or - possess another valid identity document for travelling abroad. The information provided is up-to-date at the time of going to print; for the latest information and all other questions regarding travel documents and visas, please consult your travel agent and/or the relevant authorities (embassies, consulates or other local authorities).

Mozambique

Passenger must hold fully valid passport, whose expiry date is at least 6 months after the return date, and a specific visa, which can be easily obtained also onboard our vessel at a cost of approx. USD 30,00, subject to rate of exchange and local fees.

UAE

Passengers holding passports of following countries do not need Visa prior to the arrival in to the UAE: 


North America: USA & Canada 

Pacific Rim: Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Brunei, Hong Kong, Singapore, Malaysia , South Korea. 


Kindly note that passengers holding passports of other nationalities than the above mentioned ones, need pre-issued Visa for the UAE. 

Tourism Ships Cruise Multi Visa Required documents: 


1. VISA APPLICATION FORM duly filled (one for each per passenger) with all requested information 

2. ONE COLOUR PASSPORT SIZE PHOTO (4.3 cm x 5.5 cm) 

3. COLOUR PASSPORT COPY (Including Amendment page, if Children names are in the passports) 

4. VALIDITY EXTENSION PAGE OF THE PASSPORT (If passports validity are extended) 

5. LAST PAGE OF THE PASSPORT (for Indian nationals only - last page to be attached) 

6. Children with separate passport need separate entry visa (visa charges apply) 


Please note that: 

- Passport and photos must be sent in JPEG file. 

- Fee payment should be done by Credit Card or bank transfer, (details and form will be provided by Agent upon visa request) directly to appointed Agent and before the Visa processing. Should passenger cancel, for any reason, the Cruise, Visa already applied for, will not be reimbursed. 

- Once Visas are granted, Agent will send them directly to requester, via e-mail. Passengers have to print a copy of same which can be considered valid both for the flight embarkation and for the UAE Immigration at Port and Airport. 


Multiple-entry Visa (MV) 

All passengers arriving by flight into Dubai/Abu Dhabi or any other airport in UAE to embark the ship or participate in a pre-cruise hotel program prior to joining the ship should produce a valid visa while checking-in at their home countries. Airlines will deny boarding to passengers who are not in possession of a valid UAE visa. The validity of the visa is 60 days from the date of issue so passengers should bear this in mind while requesting for visas. 


The MV is valid for 30 days from the date of first entry to UAE. This MV can be used for one time entry through any airport of UAE and unlimited time to enter & exit UAE through any seaports of UAE. Please note that this MV will be issued only for MSC cruise passengers & MSC booking confirmation with itinerary should be attached with the visa request. Agent can refuse visa application in case not fulfilling above requirement. 


Processing could take 7 working days and can increase depending on Nationality. Though it is mentioned 07 days for visa procession, Sharaf Tours LLC, as ground handling agent for MSC, should not be held guarantee for any delays or refusals from Immigration department of UAE.

Cost of MV is USD 90 per Visa. The standard time to require MV is up to 21 days prior to arrival to the UAE. Surcharges may apply in case of requests received less than 21 days prior to arrival 


Black Listed Countries 

Following countries are not allowed to obtain the Tourist Visa. Any passengers holding Israeli passports will not be issued visa to enter UAE. Tunisia , Libya , Syrian, Somalia, Iraq, Yemen, Palestine , Equatorial Guinea (holding passports of) are subject to special approval and security clearance. No discrimination will be raised in case of Israeli Visa or stamp evident on any nationality passport for previous visits. 


No refund is granted once visas are applied but rejected by the Authorities. 


Please note all cruise passengers requiring pre-issued visas, either with MSC package or independently arranged, should send visa requests addressed to visa@sharaftours.com.

Oman

All in-transit cruise passengers will get visa upon arrival to Oman and landing card for a period of not more than 24 hrs. If any passenger who wish to debark or stay longer than 24 hours in Oman, should follow the visa obtaining procedures applicable to Oman. Kindly note that Israel and Bangladesh passport holders are not allowed to enter or to stay aboard vessel during the Omani call. No discrimination will be raised in case of Israeli Visa or stamp evident on any nationality passport for previous visits. For your guidance, please note official Oman Government website. Important note concerning transit countries (Jordan, Qatar, Oman, Bahrain): the local Immigration can ask for some selected ones the Face to Face control or interview upon arrival before granting the pass or, in some cases, deny to go ashore. Should this occur they can stay onboard ship waiting for departure to next port.

Bahrain

All in-transit cruise passengers will get visa upon arrival to Bahrain and landing card for a stay no longer than 24 hrs. Any passenger who wish to debark or stay longer than 24 hours in Bahrain should follow the visa obtaining procedures applicable to this country. No discrimination will be raised in case of Israeli Visa or stamp evident on any nationality passport for previous visits. For your guidance, please note official Bahrain Government website. Important note concerning transit countries (Jordan, Qatar, Oman, Bahrain): the local Immigration can ask for some selected ones the Face to Face control or interview upon arrival before granting the pass or, in some cases, deny to go ashore. Should this occur they can stay onboard ship waiting for departure to next port.

Qatar

All in-transit cruise passengers will get visa upon arrival (V.O.A.) to Qatar for a stay no longer than 24 hrs. Any passenger who wish to debark or stay longer than 24 hours in Qatar , they should follow the visa obtaining procedures applicable to this country. No discrimination will be raised in case of Israeli Visa or stamp evident on any nationality passport for previous visits. For your guidance, please note official Qatar Government website. Important note concerning transit countries (Jordan, Qatar, Oman, Bahrain): the local Immigration can ask for some selected ones the Face to Face control or interview upon arrival before granting the pass or, in some cases, deny to go ashore. Should this occur they can stay onboard ship waiting for departure to next port.

Egypt (Suez Canal)

The Suez Canal is just a transit , no specific Visa required.

Jordan (Aqaba)

All in-transit cruise passengers in transit will get entry stamp upon arrival to Aqaba, no specific Visa required. Important note concerning transit countries (Jordan, Qatar, Oman, Bahrain): the local Immigration can ask for some selected ones the Face to Face control or interview upon arrival before granting the pass or, in some cases, deny to go ashore. Should this occur they can stay onboard ship waiting for departure to next port.

South Africa

Passengers must hold valid passport with 6 months residual validity. Please check with any South African Embassy/Consulate if Visa prior to arrival needed according to your nationality If you are travelling from/to South Africa with children under 18 years of age, please note that new regulations have recently been introduced. For details, please refer to the following website: South Africa Home Affairs. For each child, parents must carry an unabridged birth certificate (English/bilingual) issued by an authorised office or agency. Please contact your nearest South African Embassy or Consulate to have your certificate(s) validated for travel. Please note that these regulations apply to travellers from all nationalities, including South African passport holders.

Turkey

- If Passport (or I.D. Card) validity date is less than 65 days , holders will NOT be allowed to enter Turkey. 

- It is also highly recommended to have minimum 180 day residual validity of Passport (or any other allowed document) for all Country Citizens, even when applying e-visa only through www.evisa.gov.tr. This to allow the system to grant the Visa. 

- In case of non compliance of the above a penalty fee of TL 353,10 (appx.USD 160,00 / € 140,00) will be applied directly to the document holder. 

This rule is valid also for all passengers in transit in any turkish port ; even though not subject to any Visa procedure.

West Indies/Antilles

Embarkation/Disembarkation from French Territories: 

European Community passengers can Travel with valid ID card (automatically extended French ID card not accepted) ; We strongly recommend to use passport with 3 months residual validity in case of voyage interruption in any of the intransit islands whose only accepted document is passport. 


Non European Passengers subject to Schengen Visa have to require the extension of same valid also for the French Overseas Territories. USA Visa in some cases accepted for embarkation; please refer to Contact Center for further information. 


Embarkation/Disembarkation from other territories: passport required. Visa rules applying according to the local Immigration Authorities.

Israel

Passengers in transit can receive entry Visa upon arrival; for some nationalities Visa costs are charged ; restrictions applying to some nationalities whose entry is charged. Please refer to our Contact Centre should you need further information.

Croatia, Montenegro

European passengers can transit with ID card. 

Non European passengers who are not subject to Schengen visa rules can transit just with own passport. All other non-European passengers with valid Schengen visas are admitted in the concerned countries even without a specific local visa.

Russia

St Petersburg, Sochi: Passengers in transit can participate to MSC organized tours and receive entry permission without applying for Russian Visa.

Bulgaria, Romania

European passengers can travel with own passport. Please refer to our Contact center in case of additional or specific information. Non-European passengers who are not subject to Schengen visa rules can transit just with own passport. All other non-European passengers with valid Schengen visas are admitted in the concerned countries even without a specific local visa.