Travel Documents and Visas

It is the sole responsibility of the Guest to identify and obtain all required travel documents for the entire cruise vacation and have them available when necessary. Please check with your travel agent, government agency, embassy or consulate to ensure that you have all the proper documentation to board the ship and enter each of the countries on your cruise. Guests without proper traveling documentation will be denied boarding. Travel restrictions for each destination country may vary according to a Guest's citizenship. No refunds will be given to individuals who fail to bring proper documentation.
 
1. United States: International travellers who are seeking to travel to the United States are now subject to enhanced security requirements therefore missing information or impossibility to show any requested document required, might cause boarding denial.  All eligible travellers who wish to travel to the U.S.A. by air or sea have to fulfill all required documents with appropriate Visas or ESTA . Travellers eligible to travel under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) must obtain an electronic travel authorisation prior to boarding a carrier (ESTA). Residual validity of ESTA must be checked carefully (valid for 2 years from issuance). In case of passport renewal or duplication, a new ESTA has to be required.
 
In all cases, a printed copy of the approved ESTA application or valid US Visa must be presented upon check-in prior to boarding the vessel to enable personnel to a faster processing and avoid requests of proof.
To check which countries participate in the VWP and for any further information, please visit the website
All other passengers are kindly required to check with relevant Embassy or Consulate.
 
Beginning January 21st, 2016, the U.S. Government enforced restrictions for ESTA and Visa applicants, who have visited Iran, Iraq, Sudan, Syria after March 2011. Travellers are kindly reminded to check any update and the release of any official notes at the following website
 
2. Egypt, Morocco and Gibraltar: For minors travelling to these countries, please consider that the “Birth Certificate with travel abroad authentication” and the “Identity Certificate for children” are no longer considered valid. Children under 15 years of age must therefore: - possess their own passport, or - possess another valid identity document for travelling abroad. 
The information provided is up-to-date at the time of going to print; for the latest information and all other questions regarding travel documents and visas, please consult your travel agent and/or the relevant authorities (embassies, consulates or other local authorities). 
 
3. Mozambique: Passenger must hold fully valid passport, whose expiry date is at least 6 months after the return date, and a specific visa, which can be easily obtained also onboard our vessel at a cost of approx. USD 30,00, subject to rate of exchange and local fees. 
 
Embarkation United Arab Emirates (Dubai/Abu Dhabi): 
Reference is made to cruises within the UAE, origin/destination and transiting to Oman, Bahrain, Qatar.  All passports must be valid at least 6 months on the date of departure from the UAE and for stays up to three months. (Please refer to the own country procedures for more info)  
   
For UAE only :  
Passengers holding passports of following countries do not need Visa prior to the arrival in to the UAE:  
 
Europe : France, Italy, Germany, Holland, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Finland, Spain, Monaco, Vatican City, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, United Kingdom, Slovenia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Estonia, Cyprus, Romania, Poland, Slovakia, Lithuania, Latvia, Malta, Croatia , Bulgaria.  
 
North America: USA & Canada  
 
Pacific Rim: Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Brunei, Hong Kong, Singapore, Malaysia , South Korea.  
 
    
Kindly note that passengers holding passports of other nationalities than the above mentioned ones, need pre-issued Visa for the UAE. By considering that there are different itineraries, please note as follows:  
   
Visa Procedure - MSC cruises Passengers, embarking/disembarking in any airport or seaport in UAE:  
   
Tourism Ships Cruise Multi Visa.  
   
Multiple-entry Visa (MV)  
All passengers arriving by flight into Dubai/Abu Dhabi or any other airport in UAE to embark the ship or participate in a pre-cruise hotel program prior to joining the ship should produce a valid visa while checking-in at their home countries. Airlines will deny boarding to passengers who are not in possession of a valid UAE visa. The validity of the visa is 60 days from the date of issue so passengers should bear this in mind while requesting for visas.  
   
The MV is valid for 30 days from the date of first entry to UAE. This MV can be used for one time entry through any airport of UAE and unlimited time to enter & exit UAE through any seaports of UAE.  Please note that this MV will be issued only for MSC cruise passengers & MSC booking confirmation with itinerary should be attached with the visa request. Agent can refuse visa application in case not fulfilling above requirement.       
   
Processing could take 7 working days and can increase depending on Nationality. Though it is mentioned 07 days for visa procession, Sharaf Tours LLC, as ground handling agent for MSC, should not be held guarantee for any delays or refusals  from Immigration department of UAE.  
   
Cost of MV is USD 90 per visa .The standard time to require MV is up to 21 days prior to arrival to the UAE.  Surcharges may apply in case of requests received less than 21 days prior to arrival  
   
Black Listed Countries:  
Following countries are not allowed to obtain the Tourist Visa.  
Any passengers holding Israeli passports will not be issued visa to enter UAE. Tunisia , Libya , Syrian,  Somalia, Iraq, Yemen, Palestine  , Equatorial Guinea (holding passports of) are subject to special approval and security clearance.  No discrimination will be raised in case of Israeli Visa or stamp evident on any nationality passport for previous visits.  
   
No refund is granted once visas are applied but rejected by the Authorities.  
   
Please note all cruise passengers requiring pre-issued visas, either with MSC package or independently arranged, should send visa requests addressed to visa@sharaftours.com   
 
    
REQUIRED DOCUMENTS FOR VISA  
VISA APPLICATION FORM duly filled (one for each per passenger) with all requested information
ONE COLOUR PASSPORT SIZE PHOTO (4.3 cm x 5.5 cm)
COLOUR PASSPORT COPY (Including Amendment page, if Children names are in the passports)
VALIDITY EXTENSION PAGE OF THE PASSPORT (If passports validity are extended)
LAST PAGE OF THE PASSPORT (for Indian nationals only - last page to be attached)
Children with separate passport need separate entry visa (visa charges apply)
Please note that passport and photos must be sent in JPEG file.  
   
Fee payment should be done by Credit Card or bank transfer, (details and form will be provided by Agent upon visa request) directly to appointed Agent and before the Visa processing. Should passenger cancel, for any reason, the Cruise, Visa already applied for, will not be reimbursed.  
   
Once Visas are granted, Agent will send them directly to requester, via e-mail.  Passengers have to print a copy of same which can be considered valid both for the flight embarkation and for the UAE Immigration at Port and Airport.  
   
Information concerning Visa to Oman:     
All in-transit cruise passengers will get visa upon arrival to Oman and landing card for a period of not more than 24 hrs.  If any passenger who wish to debark or stay longer than 24 hours in Oman, should follow the visa obtaining procedures applicable to Oman.  
Kindly note that Israel and Bangladesh passport holders are not allowed to enter or to stay aboard vessel during the Omani call. No discrimination will be raised in case of Israeli Visa or stamp evident on any nationality passport for previous visits. For your guidance, please note official Oman Government website  
   
   
Information concerning Visa to Bahrain :     
All in-transit cruise passengers will get visa upon arrival to Bahrain and landing card for a stay no longer  than 24 hrs.  Any passenger who wish to debark or stay longer than 24 hours in Bahrain should follow the visa obtaining procedures applicable to this country .  
No discrimination will be raised in case of Israeli Visa or stamp evident on any nationality passport for previous visits. For your guidance, please note official Bahrain  Government website  
   
Information concerning Visa to Qatar  :     
All in-transit cruise passengers will get visa upon arrival (V.O.A.) to Qatar for a stay no longer  than 24 hrs.  Any passenger who wish to debark or stay longer than 24 hours in Qatar , they should follow the visa obtaining procedures applicable to this country .  
No discrimination will be raised in case of Israeli Visa or stamp evident on any nationality passport for previous visits. For your guidance, please note official Qatar  Government website  
   
Information concerning Egypt (Suez Canal) :     
The Suez Canal is just a transit , no specific Visa required.  
   
Information concerning Jordan (Aqaba) :     
All in-transit cruise passengers in transit will get entry stamp upon arrival to Aqaba, no specific Visa required.  
   
Important note concerning transit countries (Jordan, Qatar, Oman, Bahrain) : the local Immigration can ask for some selected ones the Face to Face control or interview upon arrival before granting the pass or, in some cases, deny to go ashore. Should this occur they can stay onboard ship waiting for departure to next port.

 
“All information listed might be subject to changes and is updated on 22nd september  2016.  for the most current information please contact the related embassies/consulates” 
 
Cuba: Please, click here to know about the VISA, Travel Insurance and Important Information needed for Cuba itineraries.    
 
South Africa: Passengers must hold valid passport with 6 months residual validity. Please check with any South African Embassy/Consulate if Visa prior to arrival needed according to your nationality
 
If you are travelling from/to South Africa with children under 18 years of age, please note that new regulations have recently been introduced. For details, please refer to the following websites:
 
 
For each child, parents must carry an unabridged birth certificate (English/bilingual) issued by an authorised office or agency.
Please contact your nearest South African Embassy or Consulate to have your certificate(s) validated for travel.
Please note that these regulations apply to travellers from all nationalities, including South African passport holders.
 
 
For all calls within UK and Ireland :

United Kingdom:
European Community passengers can use own passport or valid equivalent document. French ID cards with automatic extension are considered valid only inside the EU , in case of cruise calling other than EU ports, passport or new ID card required. Please consult our contact center should you require further information.
 
Passengers from other countries are kindly required to verify with UKBA (United Kingdom Border Agency) if eligible to travel in transit under the Visa Waiver Program or if need to be provided of UK Visa prior to embarkation. In absence of visa prior to embarkation, visit in transit or stay onboard ship during a UK port of call  without going ashore is not authorized and guests have to disembark the previous port.
The concession of Visa upon arrival for the selected nationalities is valid only in case of transit within 24 hours. In case of two or more consecutive UK ports, Visa prior to embarkation is mandatorily required.
 
Ireland: 
European Community passengers can use own passport or valid equivalent document. Please consult our contact center should you require further information.
 
Passengers from other countries are required to check their eligibility about  Irish Short Stay Transit Visa Waiver Programme : please refer to website www.inis.gov.ie
In absence of visa prior to embarkation, visit in transit or stay onboard ship during an Irish port of call without going ashore is not authorized and guests have to disembark the previous port.
 
 
Turkey:
-  If Passport (or I.D. Card) validity date is less than 65 days , holders will NOT be allowed  to enter Turkey.
-  It is also highly recommended to have minimum 180 day residual validity of Passport (or any other allowed document) for all Country Citizens, even when applying e-visa only through www.evisa.gov.tr. This to allow the system to grant the Visa.
-  In case of non compliance of the above  a penalty fee of TL 353,10 (appx.USD 160,00 / € 140,00) will be applied directly to the document holder. 
This rule is valid also for all passengers in transit in any turkish port ; even though not subject to any Visa procedure.
  
 
West Indies/Antilles:

Embarkation/Disembarkation from French Territories: 
European Community passengers can Travel with valid ID card (automatically extended French ID card not accepted) ; We strongly recommend to use passport with 3 months residual validity in case of voyage interruption in any of the intransit islands whose only accepted document is passport.
 
Non European Passengers subject to Schengen Visa have to require the extension of same valid also for the French Overseas Territories.
USA Visa in some cases accepted for embarkation; please refer to Contact Center for further information.
 
Embarkation/Disembarkation from other territories : passport required. Visa rules applying according to the local Immigration Authorities.
 
 
Israel:
Passengers in transit can receive entry Visa upon arrival;  for some nationalities Visa costs are charged  ; restrictions applying to some nationalities whose entry is charged. Please refer to our Contact Center should you need further information. 
 
 
Croatia, Montenegro
European passengers can transit with ID card. 
 
Non European passengers who are not subject to Schengen visa rules can transit just with own passport. 
All other non-European passengers with valid Schengen visas are admitted in the concerned countries even without a specific local visa.
 
 
Russia:
St Petersburg, Sochi: 
Passengers in transit can participate to MSC organized tours and receive entry permission without applying for Russian Visa.
 
  
Bulgaria, Romania: 
European passengers can travel with own passport. Please refer to our Contact center in case of additional or specific information.
Non European passengers who are not subject to Schengen visa rules can transit just with own passport. 
All other non-European passengers with valid Schengen visas are admitted in the concerned countries even without a specific local visa.
 
 
Schengen Area Ports:
 
Please refer to your cruise itinerary : 
For cruises completely within Schengen area, valid passport or ID card required for European Community passengers.
All other passenger’s nationalities are required passport and/or Single Entry Schengen Visa.
 
For cruises including one or more Non Schengen ports,  passport and Multiple Entry Visa required unless differently sequenced. Please refer our Contact Center for further information.
 
------------
 
The above information is up to date as of the on-line publishing and may be subject to eventual changes without further notice; it is merely explanatory and non-committing. Please refer to your local authorities (embassies, consulates, etc.) to verify the accuracy of this information and any other detail you may need.